Awards

Each year we recognize outstanding performances and very special contributions by awarding trophies and medals.

The club currently has six trophies and three plaques that it awards annually. Medals are awarded for the best three 15km (men and women) for the BAR and Handicap Time Trials.  All are presented at the Club’s awards ceremony held at the end of the year.

The Lea Gault Trophy for Rider of the Year was named after its donor, club member, the late Lea Gault. It was first awarded in 1975.
Year

Recipient

1974 Robin Majoribanks (?)
1975 Bob Hicks
1976 Peter Matuzals
1977 Brian Parkin Jr
1978 Brian Mackie
1979 Brian Mackie
1980 C. Dal-Cin
1981 R. Gould
1982 William Trischuck
1983 R. Kuder
1984 James Brooks
1985 Norm Cowan
1986 Norm Cowan
1987 Norm Cowan
1987 Gord Fraser
1988 Norm Cowan
1988 Debbie Jensen
1989
2000 Avery Burdett
2001 Mike Lau
2002 Aaron Fillion Mike Lau
2003 Aaron Fillion
2004 Aaron Fillion
2005 Mike Nash
2006 Andrew Lattimore
2007 Andrew Lattimore
2008 Florence Laplante-Lamarche
2009 Alex Cataford
2010 Brian Trafford
2011 Nina Nesdoly
2012 Vincent DeHaitre
2013 Connor Byway
2014 Connor Byway
2015 Derek Gee
2016-17  -not awarded –
2018 Carson Miles
2019 Laury Milette
2020 – not awarded –
2021 Celia McInnis
2022 Filipe Duarte
The Founders Trophy for Men’s Handicap Time Trial Champion donated by OBC Life Member, Ken Smith. It is believed that the trophy came from the collection of Russ Coupland, Canadian cycling legend. First awarded in 1976.

Year

Men

Women

1974 Chris Mullington A separate Women’s Handicap Time Trial trophy was not acquired until 2000.
1976 Brian Parkin Jr.
1977 Dick Henly
1978 Fred Bushnell
1979 John Large
1980 John Large
1981 Paul Delrion
1982 Eric Borromeo
1983 Bram Moerman
1984 Steven Bromback
1985 Bram Moerman
1986 J. Ashmore
1989 Norm Cowan
This trophy was not awarded from 1990 to 1999.
2000 Rick Sudac Mary Ajersch
2001 Hermann Kerckhoff Mary Ajersch
2002 Aaron Fillion Allison McKay Ellen Pazdzior
2003 Rick Sudac Ellen Pazdzior
2004 Rick Sudac Jennifer Stephenson
2005 Rick Sudac Jennifer Stephenson
2006 Andrew Lattimore Ellen Pazdzior
2007 Andrew Lattimore Sue Schlatter
2008 Alex Cataford Erika Resesz
2009 Rick Sudac Allison McKay
2010 Rick Sudac Allison McKay
2011 Aaron Fillion Erika Resesz
2012 Derek Gee Bailin Xie
2013 Connor Byway Kelly Knowles
2014 Derek Gee Marie-Alexandre Lemire
2015 Rick Sudac Sue Schlatter
2016 Carson Miles Lisa Meyer
2017 Carson Miles Lisa Meyer
2018 Joel Katz Jazmine Lavergne
2019 Joel Katz Laury Milette
2020 Joel Katz Linda Boisvenue
2021 Joel Katz Linda Boisvenue
2022 Joel Katz Linda Boisvenue
The George Alfred Ellender Memorial Trophy for Best Junior donated by OBC Life Member, Peter Tyler. The original trophy was lost for a number of years and a replacement was purchased by the club in 2000. The original trophy was found and returned to the club.

Year

Recipient

1978 John Large
1979 Michel Van Mussenbroek
1980 Scott Tyler
1981 William Trischuk
1983 M. Townson
1984 Steve Bromback
1985 Marc Booth
1986 H. Loeffelholz
1987 Kris Westwood
1988 Mark Harrower
1989 Carlos Bada
2000 Colin Burn
2001 Lynne Wolfson
2003 Brook Boocock
2004 – not awarded –
2005 – not awarded –
2006 Logan Cornel
2007 Jamie Riggs
2008 Alex Cataford
2009 Alex Cataford
2010 Bailin Xie
2011 Vincent DeHaitre
2012 Bailin Xie
2013 Jeremie Lacasse
2014 Derek Gee
2015 Connor Byway
2016 Carson Miles
2017 Dominique Gervais
2018 Jacob Lacroix
2019 Laury Milette

Year

Female Recipient

Male Recipient

2020 Alexandra Phaneuf Kyle Fyfe
2021 Mallory Williams Brendan Saunders
2022 Charlotte Poll Adam Abidi
Trophies for Best All Rounder Men and Women. The Men’s trophy was donated in 1980 by Ottawa Bikeway, a store well frequented by OBC members until its sad demise in the 1990s. The women’s trophy was purchased by the club in 2000.

Year

Men

Women

1980 Michel Van Musschenbroek A separate Women’s BAR trophy was not acquired until 2000.
1981 Don Moxley
1982 Don Moxley
1983 Peter Davison
1984 Bram Moerman
1985 Bram Moerman
1986 Norm Cowan
1987 Norm Cowan
1988 Norm Cowan
This trophy was not awarded from 1989 to 1999.
2000 John Bence Ellen Pazdzior
2001 Aaron Fillion Erika Revesz
2002 Paul Datars Sheila Kealey
2003 Paul Datars Sheila Kealey
2004 Michael Nash Jennifer Stephenson
2005 Michael Nash Amanda Shaw
2006 Michael Nash Ellen Pazdzior
2007 Michael Nash Sue Schlatter
2008 Michael Nash Erika Revesz
2009 Michael Nash Allison McKay
2010 Aaron Fillion Allison McKay
2011 Aaron Fillion Andrea McKay
2012 Aaron Fillion Veronik Bourgon
2013 Aaron Fillion Kelly Knowles
2014 Aaron Fillion Kelly Knowles
2015 Aaron Fillion Kory McDonald Ibarra
2016 Aaron Fillion Kory McDonald Ibarra
2017 Rodrigo Diaz Dianne Marleau
2018 Aaron Fillion Ainara Benavente
2019 Aaron Fillion Linda Boisvenue
2020 Aaron Fillion Linda Boisvenue
2021 Aaron Fillion Linda Boisvenue
2022 Matteo Dal Cin Linda Boisvenue

The President’s Award is given to a volunteer for outstanding service to the club over an extended period. His or her name is added to the President’s Award plaque which hangs in the club office.

Year

Recipient

1979Ernie Trischuk
1980Art Morewood
1984Chris Bartle
1986Bruce Timmermans
1987Leslie Cameron
1988Joan Fraser
Ian Fraser
1990Bob Simpson
1991Bruce Timmermans
1993Roy Churchill
1994Ron Barton
1996Robert Trotter
1997Don Moxley
1998Greg Franks
1999Bram Moerman
2000Serge Boudreau
Suzan Bouchard
2001James Wilson
2002Ronald Elmer
2003Rosmarie Gerber
2004Rod Plunkett
2005Barb Wilson
2006Bob Woods
Ian Austen
2007Alex McKnight
2008Jeffrey Furry
2009Bob Hicks
2010Gunter Hauschildt
2011Robert McClure
2012Lisa Hebert
2013Gail Tannenbaum
2014Hélène Soucy
2015André Gauthier
2016Ron Stoneham
2017Ric Potter
2018Peter Tregunno
2019Noel Harrington
2020Bill Bourne
2021Steve Cornick
2022Greg Douglas

Group Ride Achievement Awards were inaugurated in 2003 to recognize the unique achievements of Club members who have accomplished a distinctive goal worthy of recognition, and reflect favourably on the OBC’s Group Riding program.
Year

Recipients

2003 Ron Stoneham John Barnhardt Trish Murray André Marier Louise McLaren
2004 Dave Lennox Robert Harrison
2005 – not awarded –
2006 Scott McDougall Alex McKnight
2007 Pat O’Toole Henry Drystek
2008 Gord Boston
2009 Karen Jardine Helene Soucy
2019 Hélène Soucy Ken Panton Bruce Lowe Cristina Inglis Gail Tannenbaum
2020 Dave Palmer André Gauthier
2021 Kevin Brown Parham Momtahan Candace Anderson Bill Bourne
2022 Steve Cornick
The Brian Parkin Sr. Rideau Lakes Cycle Tour Outstanding Volunteer Award was created in 2020 to recognize our outstanding RLCT volunteer while recognizing the significant contributions made to the OBC and to honour one of its Lifetime Members, Brian Parkin Sr.
Year Recipient
2020 Harold Blount
2021 Harold Blount
2022 Pamela McCarthy
The Nicole LaViolette WTT Award was created in 2020  in honour of the late Nicole LaViolette, a resolute supporter of the WTT and the OBC.
Year Recipient
2020 Emily Graves
2021 Isabel Holt
2022 Victoria Alexandrov

The following persons have been awarded life-time memberships in the Ottawa Bicycle Club for the unique contributions they have made.

Life MembersPast Life Members
(Deceased)
Don MoxleyAlan Large
Mike McCallRoy Fowler
Robert TrotterAl Gamble
Rosmarie GerberLea Gault
Ian AustenPeter Tyler
Bob WoodsRobert Oades
Bob HicksKen Smith
 Brian Parkin

The following table lists all the presidents of the Ottawa Bicycle Club since its renaissance in 1971.

 

Year(s)President
1971Mike McCall
1972vacant
1973 – 1976Alan Large
1977Bob Oades
1978Brian Parkin
1979 – 1980John Smeaton
1981 – 1982Roy Fowler
1983 – 1984Brian Parkin
1985 – 1986Judy Deitiker
1987 – 1988Dwight Yachuk
1989 – 1992Daphne Hope
1993 – 1995Detlef Hess
1996 – 1999Ray Burnham
2000 – 2003Avery Burdett
2004 – 2007Perry McKenna
2008 – 2009Tom Stratton
2010 – 2011Ron Stoneham
2012 – 2015Peter Tregunno 
2016 – 2018Jenny Moore
2019 – 2020Scott McDougall
2021Jim Brennan
2021-PresentDavid Palmer